These won the Grand Travel Awards 2020

By on March 22, 2020 0 33 Views


Here is the list of this year’s winners of the Grand Travel Awards.

ÅRETS HOTELLKJEDE I NORGE
Winner: Nordic Choice Hotels

The nominees: Scandic Hotels, Radisson Hotel Group, Thon Hotels, De Historiske Hoteller, First Hotels, Classic Norway


BEST HOTEL CHAIN ​​IN NORWAY
Winner: Nordic Choice Hotels

The nominees: Scandic Hotels, Radisson Hotel Group, First Hotels, Best Western

BEST HOTEL CHAIN ​​INTERNATIONAL
Winner: Radisson Hotel Group

The nominees: Hilton Hotels, Accor Hotels, Best Western, Leading Hotels, Hyatt, Marriott, Choice Hotels International

BEST FOREIGN TOURIST OFFICE
Winner:Thailand

BEST PACKAGE TRAVEL ARRANGER
Winner: Ving

The nominees: TUI, Apollo, Ticket, Escape

BEST SPECIAL TRAVEL ARRANGER
Winner: Vista Travel

The nominees: Orkidéekspressen, Hurtigruten Svalbard, Jambo Tours/Temareiser, Scandorama, Hvitserk Eventyrreiser, Carpe Diem

BEST TOURIST LAND
Winner: USA

BEST BUSS TRAVEL ARRANGER
Winner: Scandorama

The nominees: Sør-Vest Reiser, Tide Reiser, Risdal Touring, TH Liens Turistbusser, Høves Royal Class

BEST CAR RENTAL
Winner: Hertz

The nominees: Avis, Europcar, Sixt, Budget, Alamo

BEST CRUISE LINE LARGE SHIPS OVER 1000 PASSENGERS
Winner: RCL

The nominees: NCL, Costa Cruises, MSC, Celebrity Cruises, Holland America, Carnival, Princess

BEST CRUISE LINE SMALL SHIPS UNDER 1000 PASSENGERS
Winner: Azamara

The nominees: Seadream, SilverSea, Seabourn, Star Clippers, Oceania, Regent Seven Seas, Viking Cruises, Hurtigruten

WORLDS BEST AIRLINE
Winner: Emirates

BEST ARLINE DOMESTIC
Winner: Norwegian

The nominees: Widerøe, , SAS Norge

BEST ARLINE EUROPEAN

Winner: Norwegian

The nominees: Lufthansa, SAS, British Airways, KLM, Air France, Finnair, Turkish Airlines, Icelandair, Ryanair, Wizz, EasyJet, Air Baltic, Aeroflot

BEST ARLINE INTERNATIONAL WITH DIRECT ROUTES FROM NORWAY
Winner: Thai Airways

The nominees: Qatar, Norwegian, Emirates, Ethiopian, Pakistan International Airways

BEST HOTEL SUPPLIER
Winner: WebBeds Group

The nominees: Expedia, Hotelbeds, Booking.com

BEST FERRY SERVICE
Winner: DFDS

The nominees:  ColorLine, StenaLine, Smyril Line

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY
Winner: Ticket Reisebyrå

YEARS NEWCOMER
Winner: Amerikalinjen

The nominees: Loganair, Hainan, Britannia, The Viking Planet

TOP LEADER
Richard Grov, Hotel Alexandria

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bjørn Kjos